Lat Tong lunch at Bangi sweat to the maxx

Quick post!

Pre-official visit to Uncle Anson’s (my neighbour) new factory before the actual ceremony on May 16.

Some of you may know, I used to work in Sony in Bandar Baru Bangi. After I quit 2 years back, I thought I never needed to go there again.

Today I found out that Uncle Anson’s new place is about 5 minutes from Sony. Huhu.

View of the factory from inside. 3 factory lots of it.LatTongDay_01

 

A little fun collection of his : thousands of name cards over the years. Now this is what you call a ‘wall-post’!

LatTongDay_02

 

  During tea-session in his office, tangkap gambar of tea falling.LatTongDay_05

 

Tangkap gambar of the other penangkap gambar in action also.LatTongDay_03

 

Spotted this on one of the display shelves. I always wanted to get something like this!LatTongDay_04

 

We had lunch at Restoran Kee V at Sg. Chua. That’s about 20 mins from the office coz you can’t find good Chinese chow near the office.

This joint specializes in their ‘Lat Tong’ & other potted spicy sweaty food goodness. Pics are in EGo’s camera, but the verdict is…..

 

LatTongDay_06

 

Thumbs up!

Eat until damn happy damn full haha. Btw Uncle Anson’s in the pic above : left side.

Full post will be up soon.. I’m feelin quite disciplined that I’m posting often. I guess the more I do it, the less time I need per post, and I’ll soon be able to clear up my ‘post-debts’ for the past 2 months. *celebrates*

Cheers!
-EVo-

4 commentos:

David Li said...

That is such an awesome wall, I think I'll start that too! Collecting quite a few in Europe!

albert said...

Any spy shots of any new cameras in the making? ;)

maRCus said...

.oyah

EVo said...

[david] it'll take u awhile to get that many! probly u can start stickin them on ur drawers first, then wardrobe, then wall xD

[albert] not yet, but working on that lol...password protected post when that comes!

[maRCus] oyah, yeah yeah!

Copyright © 2008 - EVo's Space - is proudly powered by Blogger
Smashing Magazine - Design Disease - Blog and Web - Dilectio Blogger Template